VI SBALZ International Composition Competition, registration period opened

VI SBALZ International Composition Competition, registration period opened

The VI SBALZ International Composition Competition is organized by the Spanish Brass Alzira Festival, Alzira Counciland Spanish Brass, to promote the creation of original music for brass quintet (2 trumpets, French horn, trombone and tuba), expanding the brass quintet repertoire and giving this music the recognition it deserves on the chamber music scene.

Works must be sent by May 15, 2019 at the latest.

Download the rules

Abierto el plazo de inscripción para el Festival Spanish Brass Alzira

¡Ya está abierto el plazo de inscripción para el Festival SBALZ 2018!

www.sbalz.com

El festival se celebrará del 3 al 7 de julio en Alzira (Valencia) y contará en las especialidades de trompeta, trompa, trombón, tuba y bombardino y música de cámara con los siguientes profesores:

 

TROMPETA

Jens Lindemann (Alemania): Es profesor de High Distinction en UCLA y dirige el programa de verano de viento-metal en el Banff Centre de Canadá. Fue miembro de Canadian Brass.

Luis González: Solista internacional. Profesor del Musikene de San Sebastián y en el Conservatori del Liceu de Barcelona.

Carlos Benetó: Miembro de Spanish Brass.

Juanjo Serna: Miembro de Spanish Brass.

MASTER CLASS: Patri Soler: Trompeta solista de la Banda Municipal de Barcelona.

 

TROMPA

Miklos Nagy (Hungría): Trompa solista de la Orquesta Filarmónica de Luxemburgo y miembro del Budapest Wind Ensemble.

Nancy Joy (EE.UU.): Profesora asociada de la New Mexico State University y rompa solista de Las Cruces Symphony en la New Mexico State University y segunda trompa de la El Paso Symphony Orchestra y El Paso Opera Company.

Javier Bonet: Trompa de la Orquesta Nacional de España y profesor de la ESMUC de Barcelona.

Manolo Pérez: Miembro de Spanish Brass.

 

TROMBÓN

Jacques Mauger (Francia): Profesor del Conservatorio HEM de Laussane (Suiza) y solista internacional.

Alberto Urretxo: Solista de la Orquesta Sinfónica de Bilbao y profesor de Repertorio de Orquesta y Música de Cámara en el Conservatorio Superior de Euskadi (Musikene).

Carlos Gil: Profesor del Conservatorio Profesional de Música José Iturbi de Valencia.

Inda Bonet: Miembro de Spanish Brass.

 

TUBA Y BOMBARDINO

Arnaud Boukhitine (Francia): Profesor de Tuba del CNSM de Lyon.

Vicente López: Catedrático del Conservatorio Superior de Música de Alicante.

Sergio Finca: Miembro de Spanish Brass.

 

MÚSICA DE CÁMARA

Spanish Brass

 

TALLERES

George Foreman (EE.UU.): “Conferencia sobre Jules Levy y moderador en el Maratón del Carnaval de Venècia para corneta y piano de diversos compositores”

Xavier Piquer: “Taller Brass-Apps, tecnología aplicada al estudio del instrumento”

 

¡Inscríbete ya en: www.sbalz.com!

V SBALZ International Composition Competition

V SBALZ International Composition Competition

The V SBALZ International Composition Competition, organized by the Spanish Brass Alzira Festival, seeks to promote the creation of original music for Brass Quintet, (2 trumpets, french horn, trombone and tuba) with the goal of expanding the repertoire and giving music for Brass Quintet the recognition it deserves on the chamber music scene. This competition is open to composers from any country and to works in any style.

Works should be sent to the Festival Office on June 1, 2018 at the latest.

For further information: www.sbalz.com

Download rules:

Bases Concurso Internacional de Composición SBALZ 2018

Spanish Brass and Chano Domínguez have created a new show: Puro de Oliva

06 CARTELL SB-CHANO copia

Spanish Brass and Chano Domínguez have created a new show: Puro de Oliva

Puro de Oliva is the title of a new show created by the Spanish Brass quintet and Spanish composer and flamenco-jazz pianist Chano Domínguez.

This show received its world premier with great success during the closing concert of the Spanish Brass Alzira Festival (www.sbalz.com) on July 1st.

For this show, Chano Domínguez composed a new piece for brass quintet and piano entitled Never Settle for the Oyster Light. The rest of the program consisted of other pieces by Chano that he arranged for Spanish Brass, piano and percussion, including Solo con verte, Mi Prima de Riesgo, De Cadi a New Orleans and Rumba Pa Jerry.

This project was born from a meeting between Spanish Brass and Chano Domínguez, who attended a concert by the quintet near Seattle (USA). A magic connection emerged between the musicians that led them to decide to share experiences on stage.

Spanish Brass wins the 1st Comunitat Valenciana Musical Talent Bankia Prize

Premis Bankia al Talent Musical

Spanish Brass wins the 1st Comunitat Valenciana Musical Talent Bankia Prize

Spanish Brass has won the 1st Comunitat Valenciana Musical Talent Bankia Prize in its category. This prize was promoted by the Federación de Sociedades Musicales de la Comunitat Valenciana to recognize Valencian talent.

The jury gave the award to Spanish Brass for its interpretative excellence and for its work in expanding the contemporary brass repertoire and disseminating it around the world.

The prize was presented to the quintet by Francis Montesinos, a Valencian fashion designer who had collaborated with the group many years ago.

Spanish Brass shares the 1st Prize with Capella de Ministrers.

IV SBALZ International Composition Competition

LOGO SBALZ 2017 EN PNG_10

The IV SBALZ International Composition Competition, organized by the Spanish Brass Alzira Festival, seeks to promote the creation of Original Music for BrassQuintet, (2 trumpets, french horn, trombone and tuba) with the goal of expanding the repertoire and giving music for Brass Quintet the recognition it deserves on the chamber music scene. This competition is open to composers from any country and to works in any style.

Works should be sent to the Festival Office on June 1, 2017 at the latest.

For further information: www.sbalz.com

Download rules

Thanks for your support!

03 Digipack Brass, Brass, Brass copia

 

Thanks for your support!

Very special thanks to

Colegio del Nuestra Señora del Pilar de Valencia e Inma Palop – Ajuntament de Benimodo. Regidoria de cultura – Fundación Siglo XXI – Juan Garrido – Asociación de Trombonistas de La Vall d’Uixó – Félix García Peñarubia – Hércules Brass Quinteto de metáisMalaga Brass – Giralda Brass Quintet – S.M. Lira Castellonera – Matías López López – Quintet de Metalls Al Vent – Raquel Llopis – Vicent Ribera – Xavi Machí – Andreu García – Xavi/Ivana Boils – Gregory Fritze

Spacial thanks to

Carlos, Marlén, Maria i Pau – Viatges Guadassuar – Andrés Iglesias Prada, José Toledo Sahuquillo, Santiago Sopelana Sánchez Álvarez, Vicente Codoñer Álvarez y Carlos Canet Garcín – Mónica Campillo García – Mack Horton & Lisa Sapinkopf – Back to Brass – Púrpura Pansa – Belén Quirós Rodríguez – Vicente López Velasco – Celler del Roure – Neus Pérez Polanco – Véronique et Christian – Nancy Joy – Metall i Fusta-Taller del Metal – Restaurant Castillo – Maruan i Sara Shalabi Torres – Javier Bonet – Miguel Ángel Sarrió Nadal – Víctor Eloy López Cerezo – Andreu i Miquel Gracia Navarro – Tirant de Brass – Luis González – Luis Cueto Talabera – Permusic – Societat Musical d’Alzira – Daniel Portas González – Pilar Jurado – Peregrín Caldés Vidal – Valencia Cultural Point – Marcos Pinós – Rafael Más López – Josep Burguera Riera – Alain Lachaise – Coleto, Tere i Arnau – Yabel Fuertes Monzón – Josep i Joel Tejedor Pérez – Paco & Timi Rodríguez Vázquez (germans) – Mariola i Pau Fuertes Cucarella – Arts Gràfiques Garcia Besó – Eduardo Benetó Grau – José Suñer-Oriola – Salvador Pons Boils – Nitai Pons Pérez – Alvaro i Guillermo Manrubia – Nadia Giner – Olivia Montañés – Enrique Lebrero – Pablo Manuel Fernández García – Familia Andrés Riquelme – Xavier Briz – Mª Pilar Simeó – Alejandro Llobell – Le Dancing Pepa – Bea i Agustín – Rufo Volador Pravia – Ramon Cardo, Anna Trullàs, Nel i Sira – Rafael Villarreal – Josep Lluís Valldecabres – Patxi Tardío López – Alice Bastianoni – Miguel Arbelaiz San Román – Maria Rubio Navarro – Kei – Sergi – Jonathan Vázquez Carrera – Manolo “Amstrong de Vallecas” – Vicente Jesús Albero – Ángel Josep Pérez Ortega – Toni Morellá – Elisa Andreu González – Victor Vallés Fornet – Celestino Luna – Benjamín Moreno – Óscar Abella – Inma Cucarella – Antonio Alba Izquierdo

Thanks to

Pep Francés – Jose Vicente Climent – Perf – Patri Soler – Maria Puertas Malagarriga- José Ramón Serrano Andreu – David Rastrojo – Joaquín Mateo Prades – Fotos Paloma: Pamacor – Josep Payà – Miguel J. Martínez “VIRIATO” – Jose Sebastiá – Xavier Pastor i Picó – Paloma Cucarella – Vicente Alberola Baviera – Emili Bayarri – Lucia Murillo Francés – Pablo Doval Golmar – Rubén Zurdo López – Íñigo Sarasola – Héctor Andrés – Félix Pérez – Javier Martínez Guillén – Adèle Kleinpeter – Ximo Fuertes – Luis Martínez Martínez – Javier Barberá – Júlia Valdés – Alejandro Cantos Sánchez – Adán Delgado- Vera Fernández Canuto – José Martínez – Miguel Cervera Molina – Artirp Argente Puertos – Miguel Sansiñena Vergara – Carlos Piñeiro Pereira – Vicent Mengual Caudeli – Carles Ramon i Segarra – Familia Mascarell i Jorques – Xuso – Miguel Ángel Muñoz Cáliz – Vicente Giner Gil – Federico Moreno – Gaspar Montesinos – Eduardo Martínez Caballer – Joan M. Margalef Ayet – Titín Ibáñez – Borja Martínez Alegre – Jacint Hernández – Mónica Braga Ruiz – Eduardo Nogueroles – Christophe Sanchez – Pau Gisbert i Vert – Anna Pitarch Cabrera – Paula Pilsa – Jaume Gavilán Agulló – Giovanni Ferraro – Guillermo Böez – Laura Guillen i Miquel Cadevall – Nacha Soler – Juanjo Laudes – Víctor De Andrés – Jordi Navarro Martín – José Vicente Vila – Paco Montejano Carretero – Jep Grau Fontanals – Sergi Vanyã Peidro – Josep – Fernando Alía Castro – Ramon Cuenca Estruch – Enca – Uji Casanova Asa – Miquel Roger – Miguel Galdón- Christian García – Marta i Cabanes – Joan Carles Morales – Pau-Eric – Iván Plaus – Manel Bernabeu Mira – David Taboada Rama – Jesús Sanfélix Roig – Pau i Pere Boïls Olmos – Josep A. Casado Ismael Gamero Muñoz – Marta Aguadero – Asociación Musical Lira Urgavonense, Arjona (Jaén) – Felipe Fuertes – Íñigo Remírez de Ganuza – Rafa Llopis Part – Pablo Soler – Tolo Serra Hernández – Kiko Juan – Juan T. Laviós Berenguer – Agustín Alférez Rubio – Lorena Corma – Alfons Alcaraz – Marcela y Sebas – Loreto i Bernat – Martí Marsal Riera – José Manuel García Sampedro – Luis Osca Gonzálvez – Víctor Mira Jerez – Iván Sánchez Pérez – John Lynsdale-Nock – Fco Javier Gonzalo Ciria – Víctor Gámez – Paco Rodríguez – Enric Iborra – Judit Vilellas – Joan Valeriano Güell – Josep i Irene Bueno – Toni Jodar / BdDansa – Gaspar Sanchis – David Eccott – Consuelo González Santonja

After you have typed in some text, hit ENTER to start searching...